Home >

Privacy Policy

跳到內容

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Our Pledge

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance") of Hong Kong.

Collection of Personal Identifiable Information

When you visit our website, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personal identifiable information about you or from which you are identifiable ("Personal Data") unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept cookies (by modifying the relevant internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilise or activate certain available functions in our websites.

Categories of Personal Data Collected and Held

The following are the broad categories of Personal Data collected and held by us:

  1. Personnel records which include job applicants' and employees' personal details and records, details of payments, benefits, leave, insurance and training records, performance appraisals and disciplinary records etc;
  2. Contractor and service provider records which include the personal details, records and qualification of contractors, subcontractors, other service providers and their employees etc;
  3. Customer records which include the personal details and records of our customers etc; and
  4. Other records which include Personal Data of our shareholders, directors, visitors, business partners, suppliers, associate companies' employees, members of the public, and other operational and administration files that contain Personal Data etc.

Main Purposes of Collection and Retention of Personal Data

  1. Personnel records are collected and kept for the purposes of recruitment and human resources management, relating to such matters as employees' appointment, employment benefits, payments, termination, performance appraisal and discipline etc;
  2. Contractor and service provider records are collected and kept for the purposes of engagement of contractors, subcontractors or other service providers, payments, communications, management of their work and business relationships, and other operational needs etc;
  3. Customer records are collected and kept for the purposes of providing services, facilities and goods to our customers, payments and billing, research and development of products, conducting customer surveys, direct marketing activities and other operational needs etc; and
  4. Other records are collected and kept for various purposes which vary according to the nature of the record, such as for corporate communications, payments, organising and delivering promotional, sponsorship, educational and training activities, acquisition of services, subscription of publications, conducting surveys, direct marketing activities, handling of enquires, administration of other office functions and activities, policy or operational matters etc.

Transfer of Personal Data

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential but we may provide such information:

  1. where such disclosure is authorised or required by law, regulations or rules;
  2. in response to requests by agency or organisation relating to law enforcement purposes;
  3. to employees, related companies, including subsidiaries and associated companies, insurers, business partners, agents, independent contractors, business associates and service providers as required for any of the above stated purposes; and
  4. to any other person or organisation who assists in our operations and such person or corporation shall be under a duty of confidentiality to us which has undertaken to keep such information confidential.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

The Ordinance provides persons with rights to ascertain whether we hold Personal Data relating to them, to obtain a copy of those data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. Requests for access and correction should be in writing. Please email to personaldata@hkelectric.com, fax to 2510 7667 or write to 9/F Electric Centre, 28 City Garden Road, Hong Kong for the attention of our Personal Data Protection Officer.

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

Opt out from Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

Persons who do not wish us to use their Personal Data for direct marketing may at any time make such requests, without charge, to us in writing. Please email to personaldata@hkelectric.com, fax to 2510 7667 or write to 9/F Electric Centre, 28 City Garden Road, Hong Kong for the attention of our Personal Data Protection Officer. Your request will be processed as soon as practically possible.

Security

We take appropriate measures to protect the Personal Data against loss, and unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to write to our Personal Data Protection Officer. The address is as follows:

Personal Data Protection Officer
9/F Electric Centre
28 City Garden Road
Hong Kong

(We keep our Privacy Policy Statement under regular review. This statement was last updated on 10 February 2015.)